Other Visa Services

Other Visa Services

There are several other Australian visas available for people who are interested to travel, live, work or study in Australia. These are discussed herewith:

Other Visa Services

The Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) is a temporary visa option for young people who wish to travel to Australia for a holiday and work there for up to one year. There are 3 types of visas under this category:

  • First Working Holiday Visa: This is for people who are applying for their first working holiday visa in Australia. You must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa and when it is approved.
  • Second Working Holiday Visa: It is for people who are applying for working holiday visa for the second time in Australia. If you apply for the visa in Australia, you must be in the country when it is granted. If you are outside Australia when you apply, you must be outside the country when it is granted.
  • Working in Australia - Six Months with One Employer: With this visa, you can only work for six months with one employer.

You may be eligible for this visa if you:

  • Are at least 18 years of age and not yet 31
  • Have a valid passport from an eligible country
  • Do not have dependent child/children with you at any time during your stay in Australia

This visa lets you stay in Australia for up to 1 year; work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer; study for up to 4 months; travel to and from Australia while the visa is valid.

These visa options are for former/current permanent residents and former citizens of Australia who wish to travel overseas and return to the country as permanent residents. The visa allows you to regain your status as a permanent resident of Australia. This permanent visa lets you stay in Australia for indefinite period as a permanent resident and travel to and from the country for up to 5 years from the date the visa is granted. When your travel period expires, you will have to apply for another permanent visa if you wish to live in the country and return as permanent resident.

This temporary visa lets you work in Australia in the field entertainment like television, films or live productions in a performance or behind-the-scene role such as directing, producing, etc. You can be in our outside Australia when you apply for this visa. To apply for this visa, you must first have an Australian government agency, organisation, foreign government agency or an eligible individual to become an entertainment sponsor and then nominate you to take a position in the industry. With this visa, you can work in the entertainment industry:

  • As a performer in film, theatre, radio production, concert, television or recording
  • To work in any production role other than that of a performer
  • To support a group of entertainer or an individual entertainer as a part of performing contract
  • To make a commercial or documentary

You can stay in Australia for up to two years or whatever is specified for the nomination position; bring eligible family members; or enter and leave Australia as many times while your visa is valid.

This visa is designed for people with a distinguished talent or exceptional achievement in a profession, arts, sports or academia and research. The permanent residence visa lets you stay in Australia for an indefinite period, work and study in Australia, apply for Australian citizenship, enrol in Medicare, sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence, and travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date of visa grant.

You might be eligible to get Medical Treatment Visa (subclass 602) if you want to:

  • Have medical treatment in Australia
  • Support an individual who needs medical treatment (the person must hold or have applied for this visa)
  • Donate an organ

If you are in Australia and over 50 years of age, and have been denied a permanent visa only on the health ground, you can apply for this visa.

This visa lets a non-New Zealand family member of a New Zealand citizen stay and work in Australia for up to 5 years. You may be eligible for this visa if:

  • You are not a New Zealand citizen
  • You are an eligible non-New Zealand citizen of a New Zealand citizen
  • Your eligible New Zealand citizen family member stays in Australia on a Special Category visa (Subclass 444) or will be granted the same on arrival
For any advice or visa support, contact our immigration agents at XL Migration and Education Services today.

Enquire Now

 
Mara Agent Mara AgentMigration Alliance