Tips for applying Australian Partner Visa (Subclass 820 & 801)

Tips for applying Australian Partner Visa (Subclass 820 & 801)

Australian Partner Visa

We can see that there are various people facing problem while applying for a spouse visa. It is a common problem concerning Australian immigrants. While applying for an Australian partner visa, people reported several issues during Spouse Visa Australia processing time. This piece of writing highlights on the tips and things you need to consider while applying for the same. Read on to know more.

Tips for applying for Australia Partner Visa 820 & 801

  • Start the process early:

    The best thing that you can do is to start the method shortly. There are some factors which are essential regarding the same. Thus, you should consider beginning with your tasks as soon as possible. When applying from within Australia, it will generate additional deadline pressure. Therefore, make sure to implement in early.

  • Gather all your identity documents:

    You will unquestionably require endorsed copies of your identification such as birth certificate, passport of you and your partner. Without these certifications, you won't be able to get access to the spouse visa. Thus, make sure to carry these documents along with you while you are going for the process.

  • Police Check:

    You need to possess a police certificate for any country wherever you stay or were previously there for 12 months. Thus, keeping this particular thing in mind, make sure to follow the rules and regulations. You need to submit your application accordingly after you get back your paperwork details after the police check. Furthermore, you can also attach a copy of your request form in the meantime.

  • Proving your de facto relationship:

    Concerning a de facto partner visa, you need to determine that you and your partner are in a committed relationship for more than a year. If you can confirm the above fact, then submitting utility bills and rental agreements will only work. Concerning couples who are together with a family, supplying the proof can be a little harder. Therefore, make sure to keep your bills and receipts accordingly. Vouchers, invoices, bank account details, communication, photographs, and statutory declarations are the pieces of evidence that you can present.

  • The Social factor:

    You also need to prove that you both have a general social life. Sometimes, you might be in a stressful situation, not able to explain it. Hence, make sure to keep the old paperwork in reserve. Joint memberships to clubs/gyms, joint mail, joint invitation are the things which you need to consider. Therefore, start collecting the documents as soon as you think of applying for the spouse visa. It is a must of the Partner Visa Australia checklist.

  • Include Photos - but not too many:

    You can add photos to confirm your application. If you are applying online, make sure to put the images in Word document so that you can put caption against each picture. Don't make the paper too big to upload. Keep things as minimal as possible.

  • Financial and domestic arrangements:

    You need to provide documents stating your household and financial duties. You also need to present the detail regarding who does which work. These are important when you are applying for a spouse visa online. Thus, make sure to formulate the idea in mind regarding what you are going to write in each document.

  • Statutory Declarations:

    A minimum of 2 statutory declarations from Australian residents who know you and your partner need to be there. You need it to present it to show the legitimacy of your relationship. They will require to fill up Form 888 and certify it with their passport.

  • Bridging Visas:

    When you apply within Australia, you will get a bridging visa that will make you stay till the authorities consider your application. When you implement online, you will instantly get it. If you want to leave Australia before you get your application, it is mandatory to apply for the Bridging visa.

  • Applying Online:

    After the online form fill up, and fee processing part is over, the website will redirect you to a page where you can upload your supporting evidence. To find out what you need for the specific visa, you need to talk to the evidence checklist.

  • Ask for help:

    Ask for help whenever you need. If you are facing any problem regarding your process, make sure to talk to the department of Home affairs.

Wrapping Up

Now that you are aware of the tips, and tricks, make sure to apply them when you go online for applying for the spouse visa. These points will help you with your entire application procedure.

Reach out to us for further knowledge

If you want to get an idea regarding any other details, make sure to contact us! Remember that we are only a call away from you. At XL MIGRATION, our registered immigration experts will not only help you understand the visa requirements thoroughly, but also make sure you obtain a relevant skill assessment and get the desired outcome in no time. To get in touch with us, email us at: INFO@XLMIGRATION.COM.AU or call us for consultation on 08 9325 9632.


Latest Post

Things to Know to Write a Correct GTE for Australian Student Visa

Want to get your GTE letter approved to apply for Australia student visa? Visit More...

How to immigrate to Australia if you are above the age of 50?

Wondering if it's too late to migrate to Australia if you are above the age of 5 More...

Here's How Qualified Nurses Can Migrate to Australia

If you are a qualified nurse, who wants to migrate to Australia via various Aust More...