Increase your PR points and get settled in Australia

Easy Techniques to Crack PR codes for Test Points

GSM Eligibility

Studying in Australia have become quite common, but what takes to reach there is not yet everyone’s cup of tea. If you are looking for upgrading your PR points, then you must adhere to the approval of the General Skilled Migration.

As a matter of fact, GSM notices and takes into consideration the score in the point’s test, and in turn counts the experience and skills. However, just by being a student won’t make you eligible for the GSM rules. Therefore, we are introducing you with some tips to improve your points for PR and get the optimum results.

Hacks to improve score to get GSM Eligibility

  • After your course of study is complete in India, you must live in Australia so that you can develop the English speaking skills. Moreover, it will be better if you can get a job for yourself. You can also apply a Temporary Graduate Visa.

  • If you are having a diploma, it is better you get a bachelor's degree. This suggests that scaling your degrees will help you improve your PR points in GSM. For your information, diplomas entail 10 PR points. On the other hand, bachelor's degree will draw 15 points and likewise, PhD will draw you more 20 points.

  • If you can gather work experience from Australia as well as overseas, then there are high chances of scoring more points for the PR. The blend of two different kinds of work experience will give you a total of 20 PR points!

  • Develop your English language abilities and be fluent with the language. If you can get the proper fluency, then you are considered to be Proficient, (PTE 65+ with each component) draws 10 points and Superior (PTE 79+ in each component) draws 20 points for PR.

  • When your two-year study period in Australia’s regional area is over, then you can pull 5 PR points. Given a situation, where you have lived in a given area for two years, and was employed in a full time employment for at least 1 year , then the student will be eligible for skilled regional visa.

  • If you come across Professional year program, then you must know it is structured for people who are willing to apply for acquiring permanent residency in Australia. The program is a blend of classroom teaching with a real world experience. It is a curricular for twelve months and it can be accessed by students from the field of engineering, computer and accounting.

  • In case of translation, if you are qualifying with at the professional level with the NAATI- National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters, then students can receive an additional 5 points.

What is the Minimum Eligibility to get PR points in Australia?

For students who will apply for Australian PR, there is a minimum score of 65 which students must receive. To achieve this target, you must follow the above mentioned rules and they are also necessary to enhance the scale of points. These points ensure a better ranking and immigration officials will consider this with utmost seriousness.

Moreover, having a good work experience in your concerned study field of degree is one of the added advantages. For a skill worker with subclass 190, points are rewarded and if your nomination is stated by the government. In addition, if you can manage a sponsorship from a relative, then 5 additional points will also come under your basket.

Therefore, to increase your overall points to score for PR, these points are extremely vital. For students studying in Australia, certain things must be kept in mind. To get hold of the right services, it is important to first, get hold of the right immigration and visa consultancy. Overseas students require having a transparent knowledge about the PR points and what can you do to enhance that to reach the eligibility mark.

Need a Reliable Consultant? Call us now!

For any issue or query regarding Australia Immigration agents in Perth, you can consult XL migration for further assistance. Our experts have years of experience in dealing with visa and immigration for Australia. They can give you a proper insight on what are the necessary aspects that students must adhere to.

For any additional information, you can give us a call or email us at the registered email ID. You can rest all your worries about PR points with us. Furthermore, to get in touch with our consultants, there are separate numbers for specific assistance.


Latest Post

Things to Know to Write a Correct GTE for Australian Student Visa

Want to get your GTE letter approved to apply for Australia student visa? Visit More...

How to immigrate to Australia if you are above the age of 50?

Wondering if it's too late to migrate to Australia if you are above the age of 5 More...

Here's How Qualified Nurses Can Migrate to Australia

If you are a qualified nurse, who wants to migrate to Australia via various Aust More...