Child Visa Australia: Things You Should Know

Child Visa Australia: Things You Should Know

Child Visa

The Child Visa Australia is designed for the natural child, adopted child or step-child of a sponsor who should be a citizen of Australia, holder of Australian permanent resident visa, or eligible citizen of New Zealand.

In case where the child stays overseas and was adopted after the sponsor has become a permanent resident of Australia, they can apply for adoption visa.

When You Need Child Visa?

A child may need a visa if they does not hold a permanent visa in Australia or intend to travel and live in Australia for an indefinite period. A child may be eligible for child visa if they are:

  • Under 18 years of age, and
  • Single (not married, engaged to be married or in a de factor relationship)

To be eligible for Child Adoption Visa, the child should be under 18 years of age and single as defined under the requirements of Child Visa.

Sponsor

To apply for Child Visa, one must be sponsored by an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of Australia or eligible New Zealand citizen. The sponsor must be older than 18 years of age.

Visa Options

There visa options mentioned below allow a child to live in Australia on temporary or permanent basis.

This visa is for children who live in Australia but do not hold a permanent visa, and allows the child to stay in Australia for an indefinite period. To apply for this visa, the child should be sponsored by an eligible parent who is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of Australia or eligible New Zealand citizen. The visa lets the child:

  • Stay in Australia permanently
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Apply for Australian citizenship
  • Enroll in Australia's healthcare related scheme
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date the Child Visa Australia is granted
  • Sponsor eligible relatives to live in Australia permanently

This visa is designed for children outside Australia, i.e. the child must be outside the country when the application is lodged and decided. It allows an eligible parent sponsor their child to live in Australia for an indefinite period of time and enjoy other benefits as defined under Child Visa (subclass 802) category. If you want to adopt a child who lives outside Australia, you must apply for Adoption Visa (subclass 102) on behalf of the child under 18 years of age.

The adoption visa lets a child, whom you have adopted, to come to Australia and live with you indefinitely. When you apply for the visa, the child may already be adopted or in the process of being adopted. You must sponsor the adopted child for this visa and apply on their behalf. An adoptive parent must be an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of Australia or eligible New Zealand citizen. The child must be outside Australia when the visa is being applied. This visa lets the child do everything that is mentioned under Child (Permanent) (Subclass 802).

Want to apply for child visa? XL Migration and Education Services can help you with professional visa advice and support. We understand the complexities of applying for offshore or adoption visa, and therefore, assist you with seamless application process.

Enquire Now

 
Mara Agent Mara AgentMigration Alliance