Parent Visa Australia  What You Should Know

Parent Visa Australia - What You Should Know

Parent Visa

Parent Visa Australia is a special type of visa option available wherein the parents can live in the country if their child who is a citizen of Australia or a permanent resident or eligible citizen of New Zealand settled in Australia.

The parent category visa allows you to live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident or as a permanent Australian resident. This depends on the type of visa you apply for and other requirements. There are several requirements and visa options available to apply for parent visa as discussed here.

Eligibility for Parent Visa

You may be eligible for a parent visa if:
  • Balance of Famly Test - The balance of family test is a requirement of the Department of Immigration & Border Protection which requires at least half (50%) of the parents children, permanently live in Australia
  • You have a child who is a citizen of Australia, a permanent resident of Australia, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand
  • Your child/children have been lawfully living in Australia for minimum 2 years before you apply for a visa
  • You meet essential health and character requirements
  • You have a sponsor

Sponsors

Before you apply for a parent category visa, you will need a sponsor to live in Australia as a temporary or permanent resident. The sponsor:

  • must be a citizen of Australia, a permanent resident of Australia, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand
  • is 18 years of age or over
  • has been lawfully living in Australia for minimum 2 years before you apply for a visa

Balance of Family Test

To apply for parent visa Australia, you must meet the balance of family test. It helps to determine the extent and authenticity of your links to the country. You meet the test if:

  • at least half of all your children permanently live in Australia, or
  • more of your children permanently live in Australia than in any other nation

Visa Options

There are several options available for parent category visa as mentioned herewith:

This Parent Visa 103 lets you live in Australia permanently if you:

  • have a child who is a citizen of Australia, a permanent resident of Australia, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand
  • are sponsored
  • meet the Balance of Family test

This visa lets you:

  • stay, work and study permanently in Australia
  • apply for Australian citizenship if you are eligible
  • enroll in Australia's Medicare scheme related to health
  • travel to and from the country for 5 years from the date the visa is granted

Due to significant demand of the visa, you could have to wait for 30 years to get it approved.

The temporary contributory parent visa lets you live, work and study in Australia for up to 2 years if you have a child who is a citizen of Australia, a permanent resident of Australia, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand. To apply for this visa, you must be:

  • sponsored by a child who has been lawfully living in Australia for minimum 2 years before you apply for a visa
  • meet the Balance of Family test

To apply for this visa, you must be:

  • sponsored
  • meet the Balance of Family test
  • hold temporary Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 173)

The visa lets you stay permanently in Australia, while other benefits remain same as Parent Visa (subclass 103).

To apply for aged parent visa, you must:

  • be an aged parent with a child who is a citizen of Australia, a permanent resident of Australia, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand
  • have a sponsor
  • meet age requirements
  • meet Balance of Family test

The visa lets an aged parent live permanently in Australia, in addition to other options available as Parent Visa subclass 103. The processing time of this visa may be 30 years.

5. Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 884)

The temporary visa lets you live in Australia for up to 2 years if you:

  • are sponsored by a child who has been lawfully living in Australia for minimum 2 years before you apply for a visa
  • meet age requirements
  • meet the Balance of Family test

The temporary visa lets you live in Australia for up to 2 years if you:

  • are sponsored by a child who has been lawfully living in Australia for minimum 2 years before you apply for a visa
  • meet age requirements
  • meet the Balance of Family test

To apply for this visa, you must be:

  • sponsored
  • meet age requirements
  • meet the Balance of Family test
  • hold temporary Contributory Aged Parent Visa (subclass 884)

The visa lets aged parents stay permanently in Australia, while other benefits remain same as Aged Parent Visa (subclass 804).

Need support for Parent Visa Australia? XL Migration and Education Services have years of experience in Australia visa consultation and support.

Enquire Now

 
Mara Agent Mara AgentMigration Alliance