Partner Visa Australia

Partner Visa Australia: An Overview

Partner Visa

One may be eligible for partner visa Australia if he/she:

  • Spouse of an Australian citizen, permanent resident of Australia, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand, or
  • Fiance of an Australian citizen, permanent resident of Australia, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand, or
  • De facto partner which also includes same-sex relationship with of an Australian citizen, permanent resident of Australia, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand

Basic Requirements

To apply for this visa, you must fulfill certain requirements like:

  • You must be in Australia for an onshore visa OR out of Australia for an offshore visa at the time of lodgement and grant.
  • You must be in a relationship as a spouse, fiance or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident of Australia, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand
  • You must be sponsored by your partner
  • You must clearly prove that you are in a genuine and committed relationship with the person and not just one of convenience

Visa Options

There are several visa options available for partner visa as mentioned herewith:

You can apply for the visa if you are:

  • A spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident of Australia, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand
  • Applying for visa in Australia

You have to first apply for Temporary Partner Visa (subclass 820) to apply for Permanent Partner Visa (subclass 801). You must be in Australia when you apply for this visa. In certain circumstances, it can be granted where the relationship with your partner has ended. The temporary Partner Visa (subclass 820) lets you:

  • Stay in Australia until your permanent visa is approved
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enroll in Australia's healthcare scheme, Medicare

Once your Permanent Partner Visa (subclass 801) is approved, you can stay, work or study in Australia for an indefinite period; apply for Australian citizenship; receive social security payments; sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence; travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date your visa is granted.

You can apply for this spouse visa Australia when you are outside Australia and is a spouse or de factor partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident of Australia, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand, or intend to marry before your partner visa application is approved. You must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa. You must hold a Partner (Provisional) Visa (subclass 309) before you can apply for Partner (Migrant) Visa (subclass 100).

This visa lets you:

  • Visit and stay in Australia until your permanent partner visa is approved
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enroll in Australia's healthcare scheme, Medicare

On getting approval for your permanent visa, you can stay permanently in Australia and enjoy other benefits as under Permanent Partner Visa (subclass 801).

The Prospective Marriage Visa allows you to come to Australia and marry your prospective spouse. You may be eligible to get this visa if you intend to marry an Australian citizen, permanent resident of Australia, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand. This visa lets you:

  • Visit Australia before you marry your prospective spouse
  • Work in Australia
  • Study in Australia but with no government funding
  • Travel in and out of Australia
  • Apply for partner visa post marriage
Applying for Partner Visa or Prospective Visa can be complex, provided you have to prove that you are in a genuine relationship with your partner in Australia. Moreover, this visa may take long processing time due to significant demand. At XL Migration and Education Services, we know the standard of proof necessary in Partner Visa cases, and work closely with you to make visa application procedure hassle-free and convenient for you. We provide visa consultation and support to our clients.

Enquire Now

 
Mara Agent Mara AgentMigration Alliance