Vital attributes about temporary graduate student visa

Vital attributes about temporary graduate student visa

temporary graduation student visa

As a student, you aspire to fulfill your dream the best way you can. Even some anticipate pursuing their future in Australia then, obviously, there is no reason to be ambiguous. On that point, it becomes principal to get a complete insight regarding the visa.

In this regard, know about the temporary graduation student visa. Students who are eligible to work in Australia after accomplishing Australian education can apply for this visa. The validity of the visa is for four years. It has two segments one is the graduate work segment and the other is a post-study work segment.

Nuances on types of temporary student's visa:

It has two segments one is the graduate work segment and the other is a post-study work segment.

Graduate student:

The international students who have earned a graduation degree with adequate efficiency and skill pertaining to the concerned field can apply for this visa. According to this visa, a student can study, at the same time, work and live in Australia. But one thing to get this visa the student has to have the qualification as listed in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

Post-study work stream:

Now international students who have fetched graduate degree in various fields like doctoral, masters or bachelor from any Australian registered academic provider.

Essential requisites for the visa:

One has to assure that he or she is presently residing in Australia and is below fifty years. Next one has to qualify that he or she holds an authenticate student visa for the tenure of six months. In addition to that, need to have valid manifestation for English certification. On top of that, the student should possess a proper medical certificate along with a health insurance detail.

Need for English proficiency:

Willing applicants for the visa need to pass the English proficiency test with adequate percentage. Actually, there are four significant segments which are like speaking, reading, writing and listening. And the student needs to score something between 5.0 to 6.0 for individual sections. You need to remember that the above-said score is valid for students who are applying for the IELTS. But for those who are applying through a similar academic test like PTE for them, they have to get the marks for at least 36 in each of the segments.

Permission for the family:

No matter whichever professional year program you choose for whether it’s the graduate study or the post-study work, in any case, you can incorporate the names of your family in the visa.


Latest Post

Things to Know to Write a Correct GTE for Australian Student Visa

Want to get your GTE letter approved to apply for Australia student visa? Visit More...

How to immigrate to Australia if you are above the age of 50?

Wondering if it's too late to migrate to Australia if you are above the age of 5 More...

Here's How Qualified Nurses Can Migrate to Australia

If you are a qualified nurse, who wants to migrate to Australia via various Aust More...